Assured Confidence

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  NSAI fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website apart from information which you volunteer.  Any personal information which you volunteer to NSAI will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.


Terms & Conditions

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. You may view, download, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, however, you may not otherwise copy, display, distribute or modify the Content or “mirror” the Content on your server without our express written permission.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to NSAI. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.

When material from this site is referred to in any media, we ask that full acknowledgement be given to NSAI.
NSAI reserves the right at any time to revise, amend, alter or delete the information provided on this website.

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information/material contained on the website, NSAI its servants or agents assume no responsibility for and give no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up to date nature of the information provided in the web site and does not accept any liability whatsoever from any errors or omissions.

Back to Top

External Links

The site sometimes links to external sites over which NSAI has no control and accepts no responsibility. The inclusion of these links should not be construed as an endorsement or sponsorship of these external Web sites, their content, viewpoints, products, services or their hosts. Additionally, NSAI shall not be liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked on our website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

NSAI has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for them or their content or availability. The views and opinions of the authors of documents published on or linked to the site do not necessarily state or reflect the opinion, policy or position of NSAI.

 

Collection and use of personal information

NSAI does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from the information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms). Information collected from Web forms is safeguarded, secure and not disclosed outside of NSAI. Any personal information which you provide to us is not made available to any third parties, save as required by law, and is used by NSAI only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Back to Top

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions about our site or the Web Site Legal Policy, please contact us at info@nsai.ie or T + 353 1 8073800

 

News & Events
12/12/2017

NSAI Announces the 12 Days of Christmas Safety

Read our reminders for homeowners, shoppers, children and Santa to check for safety standards during the festive season...

10/12/2017

27 Organisations Recognised for Achieving Certification to World-Class Business Standards

Read about the organisations from 16 different counties that were honoured this month at a special certificate presentation ceremony.

NSAI Tweets
NSAI Media Channel